Select Page

Fiber Optic Solution

What Is Fiber Optic Solution?

Fiber optic solution is a type of network cabling infrastructure that uses glass or plastic fibers to transmit information and data using light pulses. Advanced fiber optic solutions are known for their high speed and resistance to interference, being able to transmit more data at faster speeds over longer distances. Fiber optic cabling solutions have become the basis of modern data transmission and is increasingly used in high-speed networks and long-distance communications.

According to a report by cn.gii.tw, the fiber optic cable market is expected to witness a CAGR of 14.5% during the forecast period (2022 – 2027) due to the increasing demand and technological advancements in FTTX and the telecommunications industry. With the maturity of fiber optic technology, fiber solution has become the inevitable choice for many organizations that require a fast and efficient network structured cabling infrastructure. The product line of fibre optic solution includes indoor and outdoor fiber optic cables, fiber termination boxes, fiber connectors and other fiber optic equipments. The combination of these products can help realize network applications such as LAN, WAN, FTTA, FTTC, FTTB, FTTH and FTTR.

FTTH solution: fiber to the home solution, it means fiber optic cables running directly from a central point to a home, providing home users with high-speed Internet, voice, video and other services.

FTTR solution: fiber to the room solution, it refers to the direct extension of fiber optic cables to each room of the user, improving the quality and speed of indoor network access.

FTTR shares similarities with FTTH, but it is typically utilized in locations such as hotels, apartments, and other settings where fiber optic cables extend to every room. Due to the more network access points, using FTTR allows for independen network each room, providing a convenient user experience.

Professional Engineers Online, 24 Hours Reply

    Gcabling Fiber Optic Solution

    Gcabling is a professional fiber optic products manufacturer since 2008, we have extensive working experience in the industry and will be your professional, reliable assistant for fiber solutions.

    FTTH solution

    One-Stop Solution

    Gcabling provides a complete range of link products for FTTH and FTTR solutions, among which passive optical components are our strengths. All the products have various styles and different price ranges. Gcabling will match you with the most suitable product based on your needs (budget, performance requirements, application environment, etc.). You can complete one-stop purchase at Gcabling.

    Product Quality

    Gcabling has advanced manufacturing equipments to make the products and manage the production according to ISO system strictly to be sure the product quality. All products are produced according to the standards of IEC61300-3-33, IEC60794-1-2-E1, IEC61754, etc, leading the industry level, and verified by Intertek, SGS, BV.

    ISO9001 Certificate
    Fiber Box IP68 Certificate
    Fiber Cabinet IP65 Certificate
    PLC Splitter Certificate
    Fiber Adapter Certificate

    Professional Team

    Gcabling has a high-tech team who does research and develop, design, and manufacture fiber optic cabling products. Our professional engineers are fully trained and have the ability to design full link optical fiber solutions and recommend the most suitable products for you. We are ready to provide you with 24/7 technical support.

    Our Fiber Optic Solution Services Include:

    1. Fibre optic cabling: OS2 / OM1 / OM2 / OM3 / OM4 / OM5
    2. Fiber cabling solution design, including budget control, product recommendation
    3. OEM / ODM
    4. Fast delivery, stock products delivering in 7 days
    5. 10 years of warranty for Gcabling products
    6. ISO9001 quality management system, IQC, IPQC, FQC, OQC, DQC process

    Successful Case

    Gcabling has helped customers participate in and win local telecom projects for many times, such as Vietnam Telecom, Swisscom, Telecom Egypt, etc.

    We played the following roles in these projects:

    1. Designing fiber optics solutions according to technical parameters, cabling environment, budget, etc
    2. Providing the most cost-effective and the most suitable structured cabling fiber optic products for the project
    3. Designing and producing mold tools for customized products

    The fibre optic solutions we designed met the technical requirements of the project, while helping the customer reduce their budget expenditure by about 20% ~ 50% by using the most suitable products, which was well received by customers.

    Data Chart

    ENJOY LONG-TERM BENEFITS WITH GCBLING FIBER OPTIC SOLUTION!

    Professional Engineers Online, 24 Hours Reply

      Why Is Fiber Optic Solution?

      Fiber network solutions are more and more widely used in Premises Distribution System, and have gradually replaced copper cabling in some application scenarios.

      Fiber optic network solutions have many advantages over copper cabling:

      Higher Bandwidth

      Fiber optic cables offer superior bandwidth capabilities compared to copper cables of the same diameter, allowing for a higher data transmission rate. Among the different types of fiber optic cables, single-mode fiber is especially advantageous, as it possesses up to twice the throughput of multimode fiber.

      Faster Speed

      Fiber optic cables are capable of transmitting data much more quickly than copper cables due to the difference in speed between photons and electrons. Light, which is composed of photons, travels at roughly two-thirds the speed of light through fiber optic cables, whereas electrons, which are used in copper cables, travel at only one percent of that speed. This significant difference in speed allows fiber optic cables to significantly outpace copper cables in terms of data transmission.

      transmission rate

      Longer Distance

      The limited range of traditional copper cabling can be problematic for long-distance communication, as the signal cannot be extended beyond 328 feet without using additional equipment. By contrast, fiber optic cables are capable of carrying signals over 40 km in length, making them a more suitable option for longer-distance communication.

      Transmission distance

      Resistance To Interference

      Fiber optic cables are an ideal choice for data transmission as they are not affected by electromagnetic or radio frequency interference. Signals do not degrade or disappear due to EMI or RFI.

      Security

      Fiber optic cables do not conduct electrical signals, making it impossible to remotely detect any data being transmitted. The only way to penetrate the cables is to physically cut them, which will result in the signal completely disappearing. This makes it an effective and powerful way for organizations to secure their data and protect themselves from cyber attacks.

      fiber vs copper

      Professional Engineers Online, 24 Hours Reply

        Frequently Asked Questions

        Q: What products are involved in fiber optic solution?

        A: The products of fiber optic solution include: fiber optic cable, fiber termination box, fiber patch panel/ODF, fiber optical splitter, fiber patch cord, pigtail, fiber connector, fiber adapter, fiber closure, telecom cabinet, fiber enclosure, fiber media converter, fiber optical module, fiber splice tray, fiber optic tool, stainless steel band, tension clamp, fixing material, and other fiber optic accessories…

        Q: What is FTTX solution?
        A: FTTX network solutions stands for “Fiber To The X” in which X can refer to various user locations.
        FTTD solutions: fiber to the desk solutions
        FTTH solutions: fiber to the home solutions
        FTTC solutions: fiber to the curb solutions
        FTTB solutions: fiber to the building solutions
        FTTA solutions: fiber to the apartment solutions
        Q: What is the difference between single-mode fiber and multimode fiber?

        A: Single-mode fiber is suited for longer distances as the small diameter of its glass fiber core reduces the likelihood of attenuation. Additionally, the bandwidth of single-mode fiber is also much higher than that of multimode fiber.
        Multimode fiber is better suited for shorter distances due to its larger core opening, which allows multiple light pulses to travel through the cable at one time. However, there is an increased chance for signal loss, reduction or interference.

        Q: Why is single-mode fiber cheaper than multimode fiber?

        A: Manufacturing costs are the primary difference. Multimode fiber has a graded index core, which requires stricter performance specifications and therefore is more expensive to manufacture than single mode fiber which has a step index core.

        Q: What types of fiber optic connectors are available?

        A: Common types of fiber optic connectors include: SC, LC, FC, ST, E2000, DIN, MTRJ, MU, MPO, MTP. The most routine of these is SC and LC.

        Q: Why and when to clean the fiber optic connectors?

        A: In order to avoid blocking of optical signal due to dust particle, the fiber and its connector ends should be cleaned immediately to remove any dust particles before mating.

        Q: Is there any disadvantages of fiber optic cables?
        A: From the above, we know that fiber optic cables have many advantages over copper cables, but we need to know that fiber optic cables also have some disadvantages.
        1) Fiber optic cables are difficult to splice;
        2) The installation cost of fiber optic cables is higher than that of copper cables;
        3) The installation of optical fiber cable is much more difficultand requires experienced personnel to operate;
        4) Fiber optic cables are usually more fragile.
        Q: How to repair a broken fiber cable?

        A: Common methods for repairing a broken fiber cable have mechanical splicing, fusion splicing, and connector splicing. In most cases, mechanical or fusion splicing can be used for repair.