Select Page

What is a Fiber Connector?

Fiber optic connector is a field terminal connector used to achieve fiber optic termination, typically used to connect two optical fibers where they need to be connected, allowing for continuous optical signals. They have a wide range of types and structures, are widely used in various fields of fiber optic communication and transmission.

 

Fiber Connector Application Scenarios

Features of Fibre Connectors

  • High bandwidth transmission
  • Low-loss transmission
  • Long-distance transmission
  • Low insertion loss
  • High stability & reliability
  • Low interference and anti-interference ability
  • Miniaturized design
  • Safety

Main Fiber Connectors Types

Different applications require different fibre connectors to ensure compatibility and efficiency. Currently, there are more than 100 types of fiber optic connectors on the market, and we will introduce the 9 most popular connectors.

 

  1. SC Connector
  2. LC Connector
  3. FC Connector
  4. ST Connector
  5. MT-RJ Connector
  6. MPO / MTP Connector
  7. MU Connector
  8. DIN Connector
  9. E2000 Connector

Ferrule Size: Φ2.5mm

Feature: square connector, push-pull latching

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

Simple installation, stable connection

Durable, can withstand frequent connections and disconnections

Low insertion loss

Cons: larger than LC, occupy more space

Application: used in data communication and telecommunications fields such as Lans, Wan, and FTTH

SC Connector

Ferrule Size: Φ1.25mm

Feature: small form factor square connector, push-pull connector with clip-locking

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

Small size, suitable for high-density applications

Low insertion loss

Cons: connection operation is slightly more complicated than SC

Application: used in high-density applications such as data centers, enterprise networks, Lans, and other scenarios that require compact connectors

LC Connector

Ferrule Size: Φ2.5mm

Feature: round connector, metal screw threaded connection

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

Stable and reliable connection

Low insertion loss

Cons: connection and disconnection operations are relatively complicated

Application: commonly used in single-mode optical fiber applications, such as long-distance transmission, telecommunications networks, and high-speed networks.

FC Connector

Ferrule Size: Φ2.5mm

Feature: round connector, half-twist bayonet-style lock

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

Stable and reliable connection

Suitable for coarse diameter fiber

Cons: connection operation is relatively complicated, higher insertion loss

Application: commonly used in multi-mode optical fiber application environments, such as Lans, computer networks

ST Connector

Feature: duplex connector, tubular locking, use pins for alignment

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

Integrate optical fiber transmission and connection functions in one

Small size, suitable for high-density applications

Dual-core fiber connections

Cons: higher insertion loss, connection stability is relatively poor

Application: used in high-density applications such as data centers, Lans, and FTTH

MT-RJ Connector

Feature: multi-fiber connector, male and female connector, push / pull latch

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

Suitable for high-density fiber optic connections

Low insertion loss

Cons: the cost is higher than other connectors, the connection operation is relatively complex

Application: used for high-density optical fiber connections, such as data centers, fibre channels, and high-speed networks that require large-capacity transmission

MPO / MTP Connector

Ferrule Size: Φ1.25mm

Feature: miniature connectors with push-pull design

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros: Small size, suitable for high-density fiber optic connections

Cons: the insertion and removal operations are slightly more complex

Application: used in the fields of data communication and telecommunications, suitable for applications that require high-end data transmission and dense connections, such as data centers and high-speed networks

MU Connector

Ferrule Size: Φ2.5mm

Feature: round connector, threaded connections

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

Stable and reliable connection

Low insertion loss

Cons: the insertion and removal operations are more complex

Application: commonly used in single-mode fiber optic application environments, such as long-distance transmission and telecommunications networks

DIN Connector

Ferrule Size: Φ2.5mm

Feature: connector with a protective cover

Available Fiber Mode: single-mode, multimode

Pros:

High fiber optic protection

Stable and reliable connection

Cons: the cost is higher than other connectors

Application: used in applications that require high protection of optical fibers, such as high-precision measurement, medical equipment, and high-speed communication systems

E2000 Connector

Polish Types of Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber optical connectors have different polish types, which affects the return loss of the connectors. The optical signal will be severely attenuated after the connection of different polish types of connectors, resulting in link failure.

 

Polish Type

The surface of the PC fibre connector ferrule is ground into a slightly spherical surface, and the optical fiber core is at the highest bend point. This can effectively reduce the air gap between the optical fiber components, so that the two optical fiber ends reach physical contact.

PC polishing type is available for single-mode and multimode fiber optic connectors and can guarantee a return loss of -40dB, but its application has become less and less common.

UPC fiber optic connector optimizes the end face polishing and surface finish on the basis of PC, making the end face appear more domed to achieve more precise docking.

UPC polished type is suitable for single-mode and multimode fiber connectors, and its return loss is superior to the PC type, reaching -55dB.

The end face of APC fiber connectors is usually ground to an 8 ° angle, minimizing back light reflection and providing better connectivity performance.

APC polished type is only available for single-mode fiber connectors, and its return loss is superior to other two types, reaching -60dB.

Simplex vs Duplex

Simplex optical connectors are usually connected to one optical fiber, simplex connection refers to the transmission of information in one direction, with one end being the transmitter and the other end being the receiver, without reversibility.

Duplex fiber connectors are connected to two fibers. Duplex connection can perform bidirectional information transmission, receiving data while sending it.

Simplex Duplex Fiber Connector

Gcabling Fiber Optic Connectors

Customize Your Network Cabinet

If our standard fiber ends cannot meet the demand, we can do OEM / ODM according to your specifications.

Submit Your Custom Need, Get An Instant Quote!

Type

Fiber Mode

Polish Type

Fiber Count

4 + 4 =